Home

What is frankincense and myrrh

Anointed Oil in Biblical and Modern Scents - Beautiful Bottles of Anointed Oils. Biblical Anointing Oil Made In The Holy Land. Beautiful Scents Found Only In Israel Free 2-day Shipping On Millions of Items. No Membership Fee. Shop Now Frankincense and myrrh are both resins extracted from trees in the Burseraceae family, also known as the torchwood or incense family. Frankincense comes from the dried sap of Boswellia trees, while.. Myrrh's aroma, meanwhile, comes mostly from furanosesquiterpenes such as furanoeudesma-1,3-diene. Humans have been investigating frankincense and myrrh for centuries, says Arieh Moussaieff, a. Both frankincense and myrrh are resins - hardened sap from trees. In both cases, trees are slashed and allowed to bleed. The sap that comes from the trees hardens and forms beads or tears. While frankincense is used for incense and myrrh is mainly used in oral preparations, they both have many more uses

What color is frankincense and myrrh? Myrrh is collected similarly, from trees of the species Commiphora. Again, the yellow resiny sap dries out to a solid, usually red-brown in colour. Frankincense was traditionally burned in temples by the ancient Egyptians, Romans and Greeks, to symbolize prayers rising to the gods Frankincense & Myrrh's all natural product line is a non-prescription, no side effects, pain relief option that helps you RECLAIM YOUR LIFE. While we don't claim to cure nerve pain, most Frankincense & Myrrh customers experience fast, temporary pain relief that allows pain-free movement and better sleep Edens Garden's Frankincense & Myrrh synergy blend is an exquisite combination of Frankincense, Myrrh, Himalayan Cedarwood, Virginian Cedarwood, Cistus, and Vanilla. This blend is truly unique and precious, with extraordinary and often unexpected benefits. Here are 8 of the benefits that stand out the most -

Both frankincense and myrrh are resins of trees native to the Middle East and northern Africa. They are collected from injuries to the bark of their trees. First the bark is damaged, then, after the resin leaks out to seal off the damage, chunks of it are gathered Frankincense has also been discovered among ancient Egyptian remains. Both frankincense and myrrh are gum resins that are extracted from shrub-like trees in the Burseraceae family, which grow in dry climates across parts of Asia and Africa, including India, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Ethiopia and Somalia Myrrh is a fragrant spice derived from the sap of a tree native to the Near East. Like frankincense, it can be used as incense, but in the ancient world it also had wider usage as a perfume,..

Frankincense & myrrh - 100% Satistfaction Guarantee

If you are looking on either Amazon or Walmart, the brand name is Frankincense and Myrrh Neuropathy One bottle in a box and comes with an eye dropper. The Nutritionist put about 6 drops of it in about a tablespoon of any hand or face lotion/cream.. That is what we have ordered from Amazon Derived from tree sap, or gum resin, both frankincense and myrrh are prized for their alluring fragrance. Frankincense is a milky white resin extracted from species of the genus Boswellia, which thrive in arid, cool areas of the Arabian Peninsula, East Africa and India

(Mass Appeal) - The three kings brought three gifts to Jesus in the visit shortly after this birth - gold, frankincense and myrrh. We are all familiar with gold, but did you know that Frankincense and myrrh are the aromatic resins, or dried sap, derived from trees. Frankincense trees are of the genus Boswellia, and Myrrh trees from the genus Commiphora, both of which are common to Somalia and Ethiopia. Both today and in the past, frankincense and myrrh are used as incense These valuable items were standard gifts to honor a king or deity in the ancient world: gold as a precious metal, frankincense as perfume or incense, and myrrh as anointing oil Frankincense and myrrh are both resins extracted from trees in the Burseraceae family, also known as the torchwood or incense family. Frankincense comes from the dried sap of Boswellia trees, while myrrh comes from the lifeblood of the Commiphora. Keeping this in view, what was frankincense and myrrh used for in the Bible Historically, frankincense was a highly valued commodity. When burned as incense, it was often valued for its aroma as well as for its reputed ability to disinfect and repel insects and other pests. Myrrh

The Myrrh tree is native to Africa, India, the Arabian Peninsula, the islands off the Indian Ocean, and Vietnam. Frankincense comes from the family of Boswellia trees, which can be found in the Arabian Peninsula and Africa. The Myrrh and Frankincense trees each produce a sap Frankincense and myrrh are from the same plant family ( Burseraceae) and grow as small shrub-like trees in dry climates; such as India, Oman, Ethiopia, Somalia, Yemen and Saudi Arabia. The resin of both plants has been used medicinally and for spiritual practices for over 5,000 years, and with good reason. Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha) is extracted. As per Homeopathic Materia Medica Temporarily relieves the pain of Neuropathy Frankincense & Myrrh Neuropathy is specifically formulated to deliver temporary and topical relief for Neuropathy. The plant extract formula blends homeopathic ingredients in a base of sunflower oil and 10 essential oils. Blended in an FDA registered and inspected. Gift of Myrrh. Myrrh is extruded from the gum of the Commiphora myrrh plant. Myrrh was less expensive than frankincense, but was still highly valued. Myrrh is referred to seventeen times in the Bible and is first mentioned in Genesis 37:25, where it was being carried by camels in a caravan

Using Frankincense and Myrrh in spiritual practices can significantly enhance the healing process at the mental and emotional levels. They have the power to cleanse, energize, and activate the required structures for spiritual growth. Discover how these ancient elements can guide you towards higher awareness and their role in the Reiki practice Frankincense and myrrh are oleoresins, meaning the oils from the plants are combined with its gum-like resin - essentially tree sap. This combination gives them that sweet, woody smell perfect for the winter season

Frankincense comes from the dried sap of Boswellia trees, while myrrh comes from the lifeblood of the Commiphora. Extracting the sap is a tenuous dance—you must injure the tree without killing. Frankincense and myrrh are both from trees of the same family (Burseraceae), so they have similar smells. They both have warm, spicy, and slightly sweet aromas. However, they also have noticeable distinctions. Myrrh is more smoky and woodsy, while frankincense is earthy and sharp

Satisfaction Guaranteed · Direct From Jerusalem · Shipping Worldwid

Myrrh is most commonly known as one of the gifts (along with gold and frankincense) the three wise men brought to Jesus in the New Testament.In fact, it was actually mentioned in the Bible 152 times! Myrrh was an important herb of the Bible, as it was used as a spice, a natural remedy and to purify the dead. Myrrh oil is still commonly used today as a remedy for a variety of ailments Frankincense is the hardened gum-like material (resin) that comes from cuts made in the trunk of the Boswellia sacra tree. People use it to make medicine Frankincense has a woody aroma and may offer several health benefits, including potential cancer-fighting properties. Here are 5 science-backed benefits of frankincense — as well as 7 myths PRODUCT: Frankincense & Myrrh Neuropathy Rubbing Oil provides soothing, fast, temporary relief from nerve pain. Our safe blend of homeopathic ingredients and essential oils alleviates the shooting pain, burning, tingling, numbness, and prickly sensations caused by diabetes, diabetic neuropathy, chemotherapy, shingles, and idiopathic neuropathy

The earthy aroma of myrrh oil blends well with spicy, citrus, and floral essential oils, such as frankincense, lemon, and lavender, respectively. The combination of myrrh and frankincense is.. Haushaltsartikel von Top-Marken zu Bestpreisen. Kostenlose Lieferung möglic Thus, frankincense refers to top-shelf incense. Myrrh is a tree resin too! Myrrh is also a gummy tree resin. This one comes from African and Arabian trees of the genus Commiphora, especially C. abyssinica and C. myrrha. Myrrh was highly valued in ancient times. It was used to make fancy perfumes, incenses, and cosmetics Myrrh being commonly used as an anointing oil, frankincense as a perfume, and gold as a valuable. The three gifts had a spiritual meaning: gold as a symbol of kingship on earth, frankincense (an incense) as a symbol of deity, and myrrh (an embalming oil) as a symbol of death

Frankincense Oil | doTERRA Essential Oils

Myrrh Anointing Oil - Buy Direct from Manufacture

Biblical Account of the Magi. According to BibleArcheology.org: Since the early days of Christianity, Biblical scholars and theologians have offered varying interpretations of the meaning and significance of the gold, frankincense and myrrh that the magi presented to Jesus, according to the Gospel of Matthew (2:11) Myrrh being commonly used as an anointing oil, frankincense as a perfume, and gold as a valuable. The three gifts had a spiritual meaning: gold as a symbol of kingship on earth, frankincense (an incense) as a symbol of deity, and myrrh (an embalming oil) as a symbol of death. Click to see full answer 1) Frankincense was / still is a common anointing oil for birth; 2) Myrrh was commonly used for embalming the dead; 3) Gold was / still is necessary to live. So with these 3 gifts the magi provided Jesus with all that is needed for each stage of life: birth, adulthood, and death. Reply. Benjamin Dover says A2A thanks It was the gifts of the Three Wise Men who had traveled great distances to pay homage to the Babe Lying in a Manger. Gold, frankincense, and myrrh. Then Herod secretly called for the wise men and learned from them the exact time when th..

Frankincense & Myrrh Frankincense Oi

Frankincense and myrrh were the prestige products of the earliest trade routes to navigate down the Red Sea. The Pharaohs burned masses of myrrh before the Egyptian gods when they returned in triumph from war. Plenty of myrrh was used for embalming the dead, which might explain the acute interest of the female Pharaoh Hatshepsut in sending a. Like Frankincense, Myrrh is known to posses anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial, anti-parasitic properties. Myrrh extract is effective at significantly reducing swelling in hands and feet. It is thought to work by reducing the levels of leukotaxine (a chemical produced by injured tissue that causes inflammation) as well as helping to reduce. Frankincense & myrrh warms and uplifts the spirit. Botanically related, frankincense & myrrh are as complementary in a blend as they are beneficial for various uses. The magic of these oils lies in their wonderfully healing potency on emotional, physical and spiritual planes. To learn more about frankincense & myrrh and the rest of our AroMagic.

Frankincense and myrrh are saps which are derived from different species of plants, both of which can be found on the Arabian Peninsula and surrounding areas. When the bark of a Boswellia sacra tree is cut into, the first batch of sap is discarded and the following droplets are collected and dried into solid yellow nuggets of frankincense Frankincense oil has been shown to help fight cells of specific types of cancer. Researchers in China investigated the anticancer effects of frankincense and myrrh oils on five tumor cells lines in a lab study. The results showed that human breast and skin cancer cell lines showed increased sensitivity to the combination of myrrh and. Frankincense and Myrrh aid in healing depression and to relieve stress. In some Indian cultures, the incense is burned daily to create a peaceful environment and promote good health. It evokes a very relaxing vibration helping one to focus and tune into a meditative state of mind. It also helps enhance one's psychic abilities No, they are not. They are linked in our mind, of course, because of their mention in Biblical stories. Both are resins derived from North African trees--- tree sap--- and both are collected as tears, little chunks of translucent hard gum. Both.

Frankincense comes from the deciduous trees of the genus Boswellia, and myrrh from some species in the genus Commiphora, all of which are found on the Horn of Africa and the coastal countries of. Myrrh smells of warm woods and nutty. The combination is distinctly Moroccan Frankincense & Myrrh. A unique blend sets this fragrance apart from others today. It is hand blended with rich notes of Morrocan Frankincense and Myrrh which will hold close to your body. Moroccan Frankincense and Myrrh Cologne For Men was created by LaBron, a niche. Today we celebrate the Epiphany of the Lord, when the Magi visited the child Jesus and offered Him gifts of gold, frankincense, and myrrh. But the Epiphany is not merely an historical event. Nor is it only the Magi who were called to follow the Lord and make an offering to Him. Recently, Marge Fenelon stopped by Morning Air® to discuss the.

Frankincense & Myrrh, two of the three prophetic gifts given to the Messiah at His birth, represent His role as Priest and Prophet, signifying all that Messiah would do and continues to do on our behalf. Is 53:5 He was wounded for our transgression,. Frankincense and myrrh are both used traditionally as treatments for abscesses, toothaches, gingivitis and halitosis 1. Extracts of the two resins may be included in natural toothpastes and mouthwashes. Note that the essential oils of these plants are too strong to use topically on the gums; they should be diluted before use The essential oils, frankincense and myrrh, are nearly as old as time, itselfliterally. Popularized by the Three Wise Men, of biblical fame, these two essential oils, alongside gold, were used in many religious rituals from the Far East to the West

What are frankincense and myrrh? | HowStuffWorks

colds. cough. insomnia. sore throat. In addition, myrrh essential oil is said to reduce inflammation, stimulate the immune system, alleviate pain, and promote wound healing. Sometimes used as an ingredient in skincare products, myrrh essential oil is also purported to reduce the appearance of wrinkles Tomorrow we celebrate the Epiphany of the Lord, when the Magi visited the child Jesus and offered Him gifts of gold, frankincense, and myrrh. But the Epiphany is not merely an historical event. Nor is it only the Magi who were called to follow the Lord and make an offering to Him. Recently, Marge Fenelon stopped by Morning Air® to discuss the. Although I infused both frankincense and myrrh, you can use this method with a single resin. From my research you can use a ratio of between 1:2 - 1:8 resin to oil depending on the strength you want the extract, but really there isn't a hard and fast rule The Bible tells of the three wise men, who arrived at the manger, and opening their treasures, they offered him gifts, gold and frankincense, and myrrh. (Matthew 2:11) Frankincense is mentioned several times in the Old Testament as well as in the Talmud. Jewish rabbis used consecrated frankincense in ritual, particularly in the ceremony.

What are frankincense and myrrh, anyway

  1. Frankincense and Myrrh Zen Stew. CB I Hate Perfume Fire from Heaven is a frankincense/myrrh blend of soft smoke, warm resin and a joy to wear without getting too churchy. Ormonde Jayne Orris Noir does frankincense and myrrh with a side of iris.Giving myrrh an earth-bound lightness it so often needs to keep it from brooding in the corner
  2. If you suffer from arthritis, you know how painful it can be. Using healing essential oils and a carrier oil, you can make a DIY arthritis ointment to help reduce joint pain and manage arthritis symptoms. This specific DIY arthritis ointment includes frankincense, ginger and myrrh essential oil
  3. FRANKINCENSE & MYRRH SPA DUO with FREE Loofa (Reg $23.) Envelope yourself in this luxurious fragrance, this Frankincense & Myrrh Spa Duo. Botanically Rich & Aromatically Divine! The amazing properties of therapeutic oils have been known and used since biblical times to anoint the body for healing, ceremony and beauty
  4. drop of frankincense and 1 drop of myrrh with 1 tsp of coconut oil in the palm. of your hand. The coconut oil is hydrating for dry, cracked skin. Rub your. hands together to mix and apply to your face, neck, and chest in a thin layer. 6. Reduce inflammation

What are frankincense and myrrh and why is their smell so

  1. Frankincense and Myrrh Fragrance Oil. Frankincense and Myrrh Fragrance Oil: Experience total zen with this oriental aroma, made up of fresh pine, dry sage, patchouli, and a frankincense base note. About Nature's Oil Premium Fragrance Oils: Our Premium Fragrance Oils are all expertly crafted right here in the U.S by master perfumers
  2. Myrrh is the sap of the Commiphora trees that are also native to the region around the Gulf of Aden. Myrrh can be used to make perfume, turned into oil, or used as medicine. The frankincense presented to Jesus would have been the incense, and the myrrh would have been in the form of oil
  3. Frankincense & Myrrh Soap Bar. Description. Reviews (3) Tap into your spiritual energy with the sacred gifts of Frankincense and Myrrh. In addition to the emotional, meditative benefits, these oils offer numerous benefits to problem skin. Excellent for face or body with a very subtle aroma. 4 oz. bar. EWG Rating is a 1
  4. Frankincense & Myrrh Neuropathy is specifically formulated to deliver temporary and topical relief for Neuropathy. The plant extract formula blends homeopathic ingredients in a base of sunflower oil and 10 essential oils. Blended in an FDA registered and inspected facility in the United States
  5. Frankincense is one of more than 90 types of essential oils that are gaining steam in the realm of aromatherapy.Essential oils are made from parts of flowers, herbs, and trees like petals, roots.
  6. Frankincense and myrrh are perhaps best known for their biblical connotations. But this tree sap has been prized across the world for over 6,000 years. These fragrant incense pieces come from the.

Frankincense and Myrrh: 7 Uses Including A Recipe for Soap

Our Frankincense and Myrrh fragrance oil captures the essence of these enduring scents used for millennia. Hints of citrusy bergamot and amber open up to a heart of resinous myrrh and frankincense. The wood and incense notes are softened by powder and oud in the base. Olibanum, patchouli, and coriander seed essential oils reinforce the. • Frankincense was used in ancient times and throughout the Middle Ages by the Christian church as holy anointing oil. • Both frankincense and myrrh have a long history of use in Traditional Chinese Medicine, African healing, and Indian Ayurvedic practices. • Myrrh is the most often repeated aromatic essential oil in the Bible

What color is frankincense and myrrh? - Mvorganizing

  1. Gold, frankincense and myrrh have been venerated since antiquity and their importance often exceeded their monetary value. Many know the Biblical story of the adoration of the Magi, but you can find mentions of these materials interspersed in Hindu, Islamic and Judaic texts. Since perfumery reflects trends in art, fashion, and society at large.
  2. Myrrh is a reddish resin that comes from the species Commiphora myrrha, a plant native to northeast Africa and the adjacent areas of the Arabian Peninsula. It is gathered in the same fashion as Frankincense, as pearls of dried resin from striping the tree. Myrrh is an aromatic oleoresin consisting of sterols and volatile oils
  3. Frankincense & Myrrh Resin FREE SHIPPING. YwahPieces. 5 out of 5 stars. (718) $4.88 FREE shipping. Add to Favorites. 5 Powers Incense! To Purify, Protect and Bless! Maya Copal, Palo Santo, Myrrh, Frankincense & White Sage
  4. This gift set commemorates the gifts of the Magi, who brought the newborn Christ gold, frankincense, and myrrh. Whether given as a gift, used as a Sunday school educational aid, or kept in your own home prayer corner, a Frankincense and Myrrh Gift Set is ideal
  5. Frankincense and myrrh are typically sold by herbal companies as essential oils, resin, and powders. They can be burned and compounded and used to make incense, perfume, and medicinal tinctures. Frankincense essential oil can be diffused to relieve respiratory issues such as colds and asthma, or for its relaxing, focus enhancing aroma

Home - Frankincense & Myrr

Frankincense is an aromatic oil that has been used in incense, sacred oils, and perfumes for thousands of years.. Frankincense was one of the ingredients of the sacred incense described in Exodus 30:34-38, to be placed in front of the ark of the covenant within the Tent of Meeting in the Tabernacle.. Frankincense was also to be offered with grain offerings as commanded in Leviticus 2 Frankincense & Myrrh. FRANKINCENSE & MYRRH (INCENSE) This well known historical offering to the Christ child is blessed. by a priest and used today in homes instead of 'sage' to cleanse. your home/interior. One person I met tried to make a case that. adding Myrrh to Frankincense is somehow a lure for evil, rather. than a repellent Frankincense and myrrh today While the advent of modern medicine dealt another blow to the market for frankincense and myrrh, some communities and alternative practitioners continue to prize the resins for their healing properties. For instance, both are commonly used in traditional Chinese medicine, Ayurveda and aromatherapy Frankincense to offer have I; Incense owns a Deity nigh; Prayer and praising, voices raising, Worshipping God on high. Two thousand years ago, frankincense and myrrh were as valuable as gold, the. What is frankincense and myrrh good for? In TCM, frankincense and myrrh are both traditional remedies for promoting blood circulation and removing blood stasis. They often appear in the same prescription in the form of drug pairs. They usually have stronger synergistic effects than single medicines. What is frankincense oil good for spiritually? Frankincense carries [

8 Amazing Benefits Of Frankincense & Myrr

  1. Myrrh is mentioned more in the Bible than any other aromatic essential oil. The wise men brought gifts to the baby Jesus which were considered Gifts Fit For a King. Natures Garden's Frankincense & Myrrh Fragrance Oil is a rich combination of olibanum, myrrh, patchouli, herbaceous woodsy pine, sheer musk, vanilla, and floral lilac notes
  2. Frankincense is warm and pungent, and enters the heart and lung meridians. Compared with myrrh, it promotes not only the blood circulation, but also the qi movement. It can also relax tendons. Frankincense is especially suitable for conditions where the joints and muscles are very stiff, swollen, and painful
  3. Gold, Frankincense, & Myrrh - Ki Tisa. Most of us are all familiar with the New Testament account of the birth of the Messiah and how He was born in Bethlehem. We are also well aware of the wisemen from the East who were guided by a star and came to visit the Messiah sometime after His birth. We read about the visit of the wisemen (Magi) in.
  4. Frankincense and myrrh, also a resin that comes from a tree, were used as perfumes and anointing oils, and these lands of Oman are referenced in both the Bible and the Quran

Frankincense and myrrh have been symbolic gifts throughout history. They have been given to kings, offered to deities, and, according to theologians, given to Jesus by the magi. Were these oils given as gifts because people were trying to naturally prevent arthritis? That was a naturally remedies joke, peoplebecause these oils have powerful. The Spiritual Properties of Frankincense and Myrrh. Frankincense is a symbol of holiness and righteousness. The gift of frankincense to the Christ child was symbolic of his future priesthood, setting him apart from a typical king. Frankincense was used in temple rituals, burned ceremonially by the priests BEAUTY - Esther used myrrh as a part of her beauty treatments to prepare for her meeting the King. ( Esther 2:12) CALMING and GROUNDING - Science has shown that the molecules of all essential oils go directly to the limbic system (emotional seat) of the brain. Frankincense and myrrh have a calming, grounding impact (Mass Appeal) - Today is Three Kings Day. The Bible says the three wise men brought gifts of gold, frankincense and myrrh to the Christ child. We know what gold is, but what are frankincense Myrrh Essential Oil can be more expensive than Frankincense, but it offers additional potential health benefits such as: Immune booster. Athletes foot and eczema. Wound healing. Respiratory issues. Reduce cholesterol. Digestive aid. Prevent hair loss. Fungicide

Magical Uses of Frankincense and Myrrh - Original Botanica

Frankincense. Frankincense was a precious spice with great significance and worth in ancient times. The fragrant gum resin obtained from balsam trees (Boswellia) can be ground into a powder and burned to produce a balsam-like odor. Frankincense was a key part of worship in the Old Testament and a costly gift brought to the baby Jesus Myrrh is produced by trees in the Commiphora genus, especially Commiphora myrrha, which grows in Africa, Saudi Arabia, and Oman. The tree has spiny branches and small leaves. The resin is yellow to red-brown in color and is aromatic. It contains oil and is used in perfumes and incense. Myrrh is harvested like frankincense Frankincense Frankincense is a resin that has a beautiful smell. It was used to make oils and perfumes. It is the perfume that is offered to God. The priest offered the frankincense at the altar, where it was burned to get the holy aroma. It was used with other holy spices, and then burned to obtain the pious aroma for God. It was used in prayers URBANA -- Frankincense and myrrh are part of many Christmas stories, but most people do not know what they are, said a University of Illinois Extension horticulture educator. Frankincense and myrrh are both resins -- dried tree sap -- that come from trees of the genus Boswellia (frankincense) and Commiphora (myrhh), which are common to Somalia and Ethiopia, said Rhonda Ferree.<br.

The Healing Gifts of Myrrh Essential Oil – BayAreaCannabisMyrrh Oil: The Health Benefits of This &#39;Holy&#39; Oil | WakeBursera fagaroides frankincense Bonsai Baja Elephant TreeEzekiel 38-39: Turning Point to the 70th Week | Prophecy TalkDía de los Tres Reyes Magos (Epifanía) / Three Kings DayWas Puerto Rican Jesus the flyest hustler of alltime10 ways the ancient Egyptians improve our daily existence

Solid frankincense resin can be sold at up to £37.33 per kilo, according to the International Centre for Research in Dry Areas. Myrrh is roughly twice as expensive, but prices are volatile - something that can also be said for the Wise Men's third gift Frankincense is a symbol of holiness and righteousness. The gift of frankincense to the Christ child was symbolic of His willingness to become a sacrifice, wholly giving Himself up, analogous to a burnt offering. Myrrh was also a product of Arabia, and was obtained from a tree in the same manner as frankincense Frankincense (also known as olibanum) and Myrrh symbolize various aspects of our life here on earth - the bitter and the sweet, the good and the bad. Frankincense is sweet and spicy and is one of the consecrated incenses described in the ancient scriptures. Myrrh, on the other hand, is bitter and more pungent The wise men likely presented frankincense as a perfume or oil to be used for Jesus. Frankincense was also used during worship (Exodus 30:34), perhaps symbolizing holiness. Like the frankincense in the Old Testament, Jesus would be given up as an offering for the sins of humanity. Myrrh has been used throughout history in a variety of ways